Do you know about - Nc Dwi Laws and menagerial Codes
[…] This section describes the process for forfeiture, as well as defenses available to "innocent owners" who may be citizen who also have a asset interest in the car (such as a parent, or spouse) and were unaware of the fact that driver was in violation of the law.
N.C.G.S. 20-16.3A permits North Carolina police agencies to organize roadblocks pursuant to "a written course that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing" (whatever the heck that means!).
N.C.G.S. 20-28.9 grants the branch of public education the authority to tow, store, and sell vehicles seized as part of a Dwi offense.